Tag Archives: Oscar Nominations

Academy Awards Nominees 2013 – Full List


The  2013 Oscar nominees have been announced, and I’m just now getting around to yakking about it.  Honestly.  I do believe some folks are missing from this list?  YOU tell ME:

Quvenzhané Wallis as “Hushpuppy”

The 2013 Academy Award Nominees:

Best Motion Picture of the Year
Amour” Nominees to be determined
Argo” Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers
Beasts of the Southern Wild” Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers
Django Unchained” Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
Les Misérables” Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers
Life of Pi” Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
Lincoln” Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
Silver Linings Playbook” Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
Zero Dark Thirty” Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers

Achievement in Directing
Amour” Michael Haneke
Beasts of the Southern Wild” Benh Zeitlin
Life of Pi” Ang Lee
Lincoln” Steven Spielberg
Silver Linings Playbook” David O. Russell

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Bradley Cooper in “Silver Linings Playbook
Daniel Day-Lewis in “Lincoln
Hugh Jackman in “Les Misérables
Joaquin Phoenix in “The Master
Denzel Washington in “Flight

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Alan Arkin in “Argo
Robert De Niro in “Silver Linings Playbook
Philip Seymour Hoffman in “The Master
Tommy Lee Jones in “Lincoln
Christoph Waltz in “Django Unchained

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Jessica Chastain in “Zero Dark Thirty
Jennifer Lawrence in “Silver Linings Playbook
Emmanuelle Riva in “Amour
Quvenzhané Wallis in “Beasts of the Southern Wild
Naomi Watts in “The Impossible

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Amy Adams in “The Master
Sally Field in “Lincoln
Anne Hathaway in “Les Misérables
Helen Hunt in “The Sessions
Jacki Weaver in “Silver Linings Playbook

Animated Feature Film
Brave” Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
Frankenweenie” Tim Burton
ParaNorman” Sam Fell and Chris Butler
The Pirates! Band of Misfits” Peter Lord
Wreck-It Ralph” Rich Moore

Best Foreign-Language Film of the Year
Amour” Austria
Kon-Tiki” Norway
No” Chile
A Royal Affair” Denmark
War Witch” Canada

Adapted Screenplay
Argo” Screenplay by Chris Terrio
Beasts of the Southern Wild” Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
Life of Pi” Screenplay by David Magee
Lincoln” Screenplay by Tony Kushner
Silver Linings Playbook” Screenplay by David O. Russell

Original Screenplay
Amour,” Written by Michael Haneke
Django Unchained,” Written by Quentin Tarantino
Flight,” Written by John Gatins
Moonrise Kingdom,” Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
Zero Dark Thirty,” Written by Mark Boal

Achievement in Production Design
Anna Karenina,” Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey,” Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
Les Misérables,” Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
Life of Pi,” Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Lincoln,” Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Achievement in Cinematography
Anna Karenina,” Seamus McGarvey
Django Unchained,” Robert Richardson
Life of Pi,” Claudio Miranda
Lincoln,” Janusz Kaminski
Skyfall,” Roger Deakins

Achievement in Costume Design
Anna Karenina,” Jacqueline Durran
Les Misérables,” Paco Delgado
Lincoln,” Joanna Johnston
Mirror Mirror,” Eiko Ishioka
Snow White and the Huntsman,” Colleen Atwood

Best Documentary Feature
5 Broken Cameras,” Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
The Gatekeepers,” Nominees to be determined
How to Survive a Plague,” Nominees to be determined
The Invisible War,” Nominees to be determined
Searching for Sugar Man,” Nominees to be determined

Documentary Short Subject
Inocente,” Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
Kings Point,” Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
Mondays at Racine,” Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
Open Heart,” Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
Redemption,” Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

Achievement in Film Editing
Argo” William Goldenberg
Life of Pi” Tim Squyres
Lincoln” Michael Kahn
Silver Linings Playbook” Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
Zero Dark Thirty” Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
Hitchcock,” Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey,” Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
Les Misérables,” Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
Anna Karenina,” Dario Marianelli
Argo,” Alexandre Desplat
Life of Pi,” Mychael Danna
Lincoln,” John Williams
Skyfall,” Thomas Newman

Music Original Song
“Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice,” Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
“Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from “Ted,” Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
“Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi,” Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
“Skyfall” from “Skyfall,” Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
“Suddenly” from “Les Misérables,” Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Best Animated Short Film
Adam and Dog” Minkyu Lee
Fresh Guacamole” PES
Head Over Heels” Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare“” David Silverman
Paperman” John Kahrs

Best Live Action Short Film
Asad” Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
Buzkashi Boys” Sam French and Ariel Nasr
Curfew” Shawn Christensen
Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)” Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
Henry” Yan England

Sound Editing
Argo” Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
Django Unchained” Wylie Stateman
Life of Pi” Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
Skyfall” Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
Zero Dark Thirty” Paul N.J. Ottosson

Sound Mixing
Argo,” John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
Les Misérables,” Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
Life of Pi,” Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
Lincoln,” Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
Skyfall,” Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey,” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
Life of Pi,” Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
Marvel’s The Avengers,” Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
Prometheus,” Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
Snow White and the Huntsman,” Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

So.  No Best Picture nod for “The Master”?  No Best Director nomination for Paul Thomas Anderson?  Honestly.  But how about Quvenzhané Wallis’s nomination for Best Supporting Actress?  You guys.  She’s NINE YEARS OLD.  And you thought you felt like you hadn’t done much with your life already. How d’ya feel now?

I need a nap.  That’s how feel.

Trent Reznor and others react to their Oscar Nominations

Hot and Happy; Oh, Trent.

The Academy Awards nominations might not be that big of a deal to some of us, but for first time nominees like Nine Inch Nails frontman, Trent Reznor, they’re surprised and honored.

In a statement, Reznor said:

“When David approached us to write the score for The Social Network we were intrigued and excited to see what we could bring to the project – but truly couldn’t imagine it would lead to an Oscar nomination.

“We are extremely grateful to the Academy and very proud to have contributed to David’s vision.”

Jennifer Lawrence Photo: Getty Images

Winter’s Bone” actress, Jennifer Lawrence was shocked to hear of her nomination,

I didn’t really feel anything at first and then when I was looking at the TV and I heard my name and saw my face on the television screen, I just kind of snapped.”


Jesse Eisenberg snagged a nomination for Best Actor and was humble about his recognition. “I pretended not to think about it, but my heart was racing,” he told  The Hollywood Reporter of Tuesday morning’s announcement. “This is such an ensemble movie. My acknowledgment is a testament to the entire ensemble, most notably Andrew Garfield.

Andrew Garfield was “snubbed”,and while I don’t think Jesse will win, he kind of deserves a gold star for being just plain cute.

Of course, Natalie Portman “didn’t expect” to be nominated, COUGH-liar-COUGH, but she praised her director Darren Aronofsky who got a Best Director nomination.

I am so honored and grateful to the Academy for this recognition. It is a wonderful culmination of the 10-year journey with Darren to make this film. Making ‘Black Swan’ is already the most meaningful experience of my career, and the passion shown for the film has completed the process of communication between artists and audience.

I am so thankful for the support we have received and I share this honor with the entire cast and crew of the film, especially Darren Aronofsky.”

Okay girl, we get it.


Nicole Kidman was excited as well, and thanked her cast.

“What an extraordinary journey this film has taken me on! ‘Rabbit Hole’ has been a labor of love and I’m so thankful to John Cameron Mitchell, David Lindsay-Abaire and the brilliant cast. This nomination reflects all of the heart and soul that these people have put into it and I can’t thank them enough.”

Take that, Katie Holmes!